Previous Scholarship Winners

2017 Scholarship Award Recipients

BALCERZAK MEMORIAL AWARD
Mariola Rak
UW – Madison

BANACHOWSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Adam Fons
UW – Milwaukee

NELLIE BARAN MEMORIAL AWARD
Steve Dobek
UW – Madison

BARWINSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Andrew O’Neil
UW – Madison

BOROWIECKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Piotr Puchalski
UW – Madison

BRUSKIEWITZ MEMORIAL AWARD
Anthony DeVito
Seattle University

VERA BUCZKOWSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Daniel Michalik
Medical College of Milwaukee

COPERNICUS AWARD
Samantha Walczuk
UW – Madison

LASKOWSKI/MARQUETTE MEMORIAL AWARD
Daniel Szczepanek
Marquette

LEONARD MEMORIAL AWARD
Elizabeth Hayes
UW – Madison

RITA AND ED MICHALAK MEMORIAL AWARD
Harrison Marcott
UW-Milwaukee

GEORGE NIEMCZYCKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Peter Burzynski
UW – Milwaukee

CLARENCE AND ESTHER NOWICKI AWARD
Nina Gutmanis          
UW-Milwaukee
Journalism, Polish

PODLASKI/UWM POLISH STUDIES AWARD
Rose Hennessy 
UW – Milwaukee

Jenna Himsl 
UW – Milwaukee

RABIEGA MEMORIAL AWARD
Natasha Bateman 
UW – Madison

Related information

2016 Scholarship Award Recipients

NELLIE BARAN MEMORIAL AWARD
Matthew James Coughlin
UWM
Professional Writing

VERA BUCZKOWSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Natalle Sobierajski 
UW-Madison
Political Science, Social Welfare, Communication Arts

BARBARA GODLEWSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Sarah Kochanski
UWM
Nurse Practioner

RITA AND ED MICHALAK MEMORIAL AWARD
Justyna Chonowski
UW-Madison
Polish, Speech Pathology

GEORGE NIEMCZYCKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Justine Mech
UWM
Biological Sciences, Pre-Med

CLARENCE AND ESTHER NOWICKI AWARD
Margaret Naczek
UW-Madison
Journalism, Polish

JEAN SORENSON MEMORIAL AWARD
Angelika Szygula
Carthage College
Education

2015 Scholarship Award Recipients

STANLEY F. AND HELEN BALCERZAK AWARD
Martin John Kozon
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M.A., History

NELLIE BARAN MEMORIAL AWARD
Gabriella Renata Pyptiuk
Concordia University
M.S., Nursing/Nurse Practitioner

JANET DZIADULEWICZ BRANDEN MEMORIAL AWARD
Anna Borovskaya
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Ph.D., Slavic Languages and Literature

COPERNICUS AWARD
Joanna Teresa Swinarska
University of Wisconsin-Madison
B.S., Biology and Spanish

BARBARA GODLEWSKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Piotr Puchalski
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Ph.D., European History

ROBERT J. LEONARD MEMORIAL AWARD
Katelynn Ann Prebish
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M.A., Linguistics and TESOL Certificate

RITA AND ED MICHALAK MEMORIAL AWARD
Michael Thaddeus Rajzer
Milwaukee School of Engineering
B.S., Electrical Engineering

GEORGE NIEMCZYCKI MEMORIAL AWARD
Thomas E. Matusiak
Princeton University
Ph.D., Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures

CLARENCE AND ESTHER NOWICKI AWARD
Emilia Maryla Brahm
Georgetown University
B.S., Culture and Politics

MSGR. ALFONSE S. POPEK MEMORIAL AWARD
Michael Anthony Guzik
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ph.D., History

POLANKI COLLEGE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Robert Borowik
Marquette University
B.S., Middle/Secondary Education, History, Economics

Joint Awards with Marquette University:

MARIA AND MICHAEL LASKOWSKI AWARD
Hans Michael Moscicke
Marquette University
Ph.D., Theology